Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARKIDS

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - The main purpose of marriage these days is to have children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9 .9% .9% -3.23
Agree 69 6.8% 7.7% -2.1
Neither agree nor disagree 193 19% 26.7% -.96
Disagree 564 55.6% 82.3% .17
Strongly disagree 152 15% 97.3% 1.3
Can't choose 27 2.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
Agree 8.3%
33
5.8%
35
6.8%
68
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
94
16.4%
99
19.2%
193
Disagree 52.0%
208
58.0%
351
55.6%
559
Strongly disagree 12.3%
49
16.5%
100
14.8%
149
Can't choose 2.8%
11
2.6%
16
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
605

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Agree 14.1%
14
5.7%
13
6.7%
13
6.8%
15
4.9%
13
6.8%
68
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
17
21.1%
48
15.0%
29
16.8%
37
22.7%
60
19.0%
191
Disagree 53.5%
53
52.2%
119
58.5%
113
64.5%
142
50.8%
134
55.9%
561
Strongly disagree 13.1%
13
15.8%
36
18.1%
35
9.5%
21
16.3%
43
14.7%
148
Can't choose 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
5.3%
14
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
220
100.0%
264

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Agree 6.5%
6
4.8%
8
2.2%
1
6.6%
8
5.4%
23
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
16
20.5%
34
23.9%
11
20.5%
25
20.2%
86
Disagree 59.8%
55
58.4%
97
60.9%
28
50.0%
61
56.6%
241
Strongly disagree 12.0%
11
13.3%
22
10.9%
5
19.7%
24
14.6%
62
Can't choose 4.3%
4
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

426

Bookmark and Share