Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARBAD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - It is better to have a bad marriage than no marriage at all.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 .6% .6% -4.54
Agree 18 1.8% 2.4% -3.19
Neither agree nor disagree 52 5.1% 7.5% -1.85
Disagree 474 46.7% 54.2% -.5
Strongly disagree 446 43.9% 98.1% .85
Can't choose 19 1.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Agree 2.8%
11
1.2%
7
1.8%
18
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
27
4.0%
24
5.1%
51
Disagree 47.9%
191
46.2%
280
46.9%
471
Strongly disagree 40.1%
160
46.4%
281
43.9%
441
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
606

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
Agree 2.0%
2
1.8%
4
2.6%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
18
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
8.3%
19
8.4%
16
3.6%
8
2.3%
6
5.1%
51
Disagree 64.6%
64
58.8%
134
51.3%
98
43.0%
96
29.7%
78
46.8%
470
Strongly disagree 29.3%
29
28.9%
66
36.1%
69
49.8%
111
62.7%
165
43.8%
440
Can't choose 1.0%
1
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
3.4%
9
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Agree 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.4%
6
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
6.5%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
10
Disagree 37.6%
35
38.7%
65
17.4%
8
36.4%
44
35.5%
152
Strongly disagree 57.0%
53
56.5%
95
69.6%
32
56.2%
68
57.9%
248
Can't choose 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share