Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REL

Would you describe yourself as...?
  1) Extremely religious
  2) Very religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Neither religious nor non-religious
  5) Somewhat non-religious
  6) Very non-religious
  7) Extremely non-religious
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely religious 133 13.4% 13.4% -1.12
Very religious 290 29.2% 42.6% -.64
Somewhat religious 264 26.6% 69.2% -.16
Neither religious nor non-religious 127 12.8% 82% .33
Somewhat non-religious 27 2.7% 84.7% .81
Very non-religious 21 2.1% 86.8% 1.29
Extremely non-religious 19 1.9% 88.7% 1.78
Can't choose 112 11.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely religious 12.8%
50
14.0%
83
13.5%
133
Very religious 30.5%
119
28.3%
168
29.2%
287
Somewhat religious 27.4%
107
25.9%
154
26.5%
261
Neither religious nor non-religious 13.6%
53
12.3%
73
12.8%
126
Somewhat non-religious 2.8%
11
2.7%
16
2.7%
27
Very non-religious 1.8%
7
2.2%
13
2.0%
20
Extremely non-religious 2.3%
9
1.7%
10
1.9%
19
Can't choose 8.7%
34
13.0%
77
11.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
594

984


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely religious 15.6%
15
16.5%
37
14.1%
26
13.1%
29
10.1%
26
13.5%
133
Very religious 30.2%
29
34.4%
77
35.3%
65
30.3%
67
19.4%
50
29.3%
288
Somewhat religious 19.8%
19
20.5%
46
20.7%
38
25.8%
57
39.1%
101
26.6%
261
Neither religious nor non-religious 17.7%
17
8.5%
19
10.9%
20
10.0%
22
18.6%
48
12.8%
126
Somewhat non-religious 0.0%
0
4.0%
9
1.6%
3
3.2%
7
3.1%
8
2.7%
27
Very non-religious 3.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
2.0%
20
Extremely non-religious 4.2%
4
1.3%
3
3.8%
7
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
19
Can't choose 9.4%
9
12.9%
29
12.0%
22
14.5%
32
6.6%
17
11.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
224
100.0%
184
100.0%
221
100.0%
258

983


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely religious 15.4%
14
12.7%
21
9.1%
4
11.7%
14
12.6%
53
Very religious 30.8%
28
24.8%
41
29.5%
13
20.8%
25
25.5%
107
Somewhat religious 23.1%
21
36.4%
60
36.4%
16
38.3%
46
34.0%
143
Neither religious nor non-religious 12.1%
11
16.4%
27
13.6%
6
15.0%
18
14.8%
62
Somewhat non-religious 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.1%
9
Very non-religious 5.5%
5
1.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Extremely non-religious 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Can't choose 11.0%
10
4.8%
8
6.8%
3
10.8%
13
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
44
100.0%
120

420

Bookmark and Share