Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARFRKID

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - People who want children ought to get married.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 177 17.4% 17.4% -1.27
Agree 477 46.9% 64.4% -.38
Neither agree nor disagree 174 17.1% 81.5% .51
Disagree 145 14.3% 95.8% 1.4
Strongly disagree 22 2.2% 97.9% 2.29
Can't choose 21 2.1% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
66
17.9%
108
17.3%
174
Agree 49.9%
200
45.1%
273
47.0%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
62
18.3%
111
17.2%
173
Disagree 13.0%
52
15.2%
92
14.3%
144
Strongly disagree 2.7%
11
1.7%
10
2.1%
21
Can't choose 2.5%
10
1.8%
11
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
605

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
12
17.5%
40
14.0%
27
23.0%
51
16.7%
44
17.3%
174
Agree 65.3%
64
54.4%
124
50.3%
97
43.2%
96
33.7%
89
46.8%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
8
16.7%
38
14.5%
28
15.3%
34
25.0%
66
17.3%
174
Disagree 11.2%
11
9.2%
21
17.1%
33
17.1%
38
15.9%
42
14.4%
145
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
3.0%
8
2.1%
21
Can't choose 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
5.7%
15
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
17
23.4%
39
15.2%
7
22.1%
27
21.0%
90
Agree 44.1%
41
40.7%
68
28.3%
13
37.7%
46
39.3%
168
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
14
19.8%
33
28.3%
13
20.5%
25
19.9%
85
Disagree 16.1%
15
10.8%
18
15.2%
7
16.4%
20
14.0%
60
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
10
Can't choose 3.2%
3
3.6%
6
8.7%
4
1.6%
2
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share