Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SNGLMTHR

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - A single mother can bring up her child as well as a married couple.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 2.2% 2.2% -2.42
Agree 197 19.4% 21.5% -1.44
Neither agree nor disagree 193 19% 40.5% -.47
Disagree 505 49.6% 90.1% .51
Strongly disagree 80 7.9% 97.9% 1.49
Can't choose 21 2.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
2.5%
15
2.2%
22
Agree 14.5%
58
22.6%
137
19.3%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
64
20.9%
127
18.9%
191
Disagree 54.6%
219
46.6%
283
49.8%
502
Strongly disagree 10.5%
42
5.8%
35
7.6%
77
Can't choose 2.7%
11
1.6%
10
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
607

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
4.9%
13
2.2%
22
Agree 11.1%
11
14.3%
33
24.5%
47
23.0%
51
20.1%
53
19.4%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
14
17.0%
39
18.2%
35
15.3%
34
25.4%
67
18.8%
189
Disagree 67.7%
67
57.8%
133
50.0%
96
50.9%
113
35.6%
94
50.0%
503
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
7.4%
17
5.2%
10
9.0%
20
9.1%
24
7.6%
77
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
4.9%
13
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
3.0%
5
10.6%
5
2.5%
3
3.3%
14
Agree 22.6%
21
13.8%
23
14.9%
7
23.1%
28
18.5%
79
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
19
21.0%
35
23.4%
11
20.7%
25
21.0%
90
Disagree 43.0%
40
46.7%
78
38.3%
18
41.3%
50
43.5%
186
Strongly disagree 10.8%
10
11.4%
19
8.5%
4
9.9%
12
10.5%
45
Can't choose 2.2%
2
4.2%
7
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share