Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SNGLFTHR

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - A single father can bring up his child as well as a married couple.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.6% 1.6% -2.58
Agree 175 17.2% 18.7% -1.57
Neither agree nor disagree 190 18.6% 37.4% -.56
Disagree 531 52.1% 89.5% .46
Strongly disagree 86 8.4% 97.9% 1.47
Can't choose 21 2.1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.7%
10
1.6%
16
Agree 14.6%
59
18.8%
114
17.1%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
61
21.1%
128
18.7%
189
Disagree 56.1%
226
49.7%
301
52.2%
527
Strongly disagree 9.9%
40
7.1%
43
8.2%
83
Can't choose 2.7%
11
1.7%
10
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
2.6%
7
1.6%
16
Agree 10.1%
10
13.9%
32
24.0%
46
20.3%
45
15.1%
40
17.2%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
14
16.5%
38
18.8%
36
14.9%
33
24.9%
66
18.6%
187
Disagree 67.7%
67
60.0%
138
49.0%
94
53.2%
118
41.9%
111
52.4%
528
Strongly disagree 7.1%
7
7.0%
16
5.7%
11
9.5%
21
10.6%
28
8.2%
83
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
4.9%
13
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
6.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.9%
8
Agree 16.3%
15
11.3%
19
17.0%
8
18.9%
23
15.2%
65
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
20
20.2%
34
17.0%
8
21.3%
26
20.5%
88
Disagree 48.9%
45
47.6%
80
48.9%
23
45.1%
55
47.3%
203
Strongly disagree 10.9%
10
14.9%
25
8.5%
4
9.8%
12
11.9%
51
Can't choose 2.2%
2
4.8%
8
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share