Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARSRSLY

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Couples don't take marriage seriously enough when divorce is easily available.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 130 12.8% 12.8% -1.23
Agree 605 59.6% 72.4% -.35
Neither agree nor disagree 136 13.4% 85.8% .54
Disagree 89 8.8% 94.6% 1.42
Strongly disagree 6 .6% 95.2% 2.3
Can't choose 49 4.8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
44
13.9%
84
12.7%
128
Agree 54.6%
218
63.2%
383
59.8%
601
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
64
11.4%
69
13.2%
133
Disagree 12.0%
48
6.6%
40
8.8%
88
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
Can't choose 5.0%
20
4.8%
29
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
606

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
8
10.5%
24
16.8%
32
14.5%
32
12.5%
33
12.8%
129
Agree 63.6%
63
63.8%
146
58.1%
111
60.5%
133
55.5%
147
59.8%
600
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
17
8.3%
19
11.0%
21
12.7%
28
18.1%
48
13.2%
133
Disagree 9.1%
9
12.2%
28
11.5%
22
6.8%
15
4.9%
13
8.7%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Can't choose 2.0%
2
3.9%
9
2.6%
5
5.0%
11
8.3%
22
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
220
100.0%
265

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
10
15.5%
26
14.9%
7
17.2%
21
14.9%
64
Agree 60.2%
56
60.7%
102
48.9%
23
56.6%
69
58.1%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
19
13.1%
22
23.4%
11
12.3%
15
15.6%
67
Disagree 4.3%
4
3.0%
5
8.5%
4
4.1%
5
4.2%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Can't choose 4.3%
4
6.5%
11
4.3%
2
9.0%
11
6.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share