Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARHOMO

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 1.9% 1.9% -5.05
Agree 13 1.3% 3.1% -3.7
Neither agree nor disagree 25 2.5% 5.6% -2.35
Disagree 103 10.1% 15.7% -1
Strongly disagree 856 83.9% 99.6% .35
Can't choose 4 .4% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
13
1.0%
6
1.9%
19
Agree 1.5%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
10
2.3%
14
2.4%
24
Disagree 10.9%
44
9.4%
57
10.0%
101
Strongly disagree 81.6%
328
85.7%
521
84.1%
849
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
608

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
3
2.3%
6
1.9%
19
Agree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.3%
13
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
3
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
7
3.0%
8
2.4%
24
Disagree 14.3%
14
18.3%
42
8.8%
17
5.8%
13
5.7%
15
10.0%
101
Strongly disagree 79.6%
78
76.5%
176
87.0%
168
89.2%
199
85.7%
227
84.0%
848
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.9%
8
Agree 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
3.0%
13
Disagree 7.5%
7
4.8%
8
2.1%
1
6.6%
8
5.6%
24
Strongly disagree 82.8%
77
90.5%
152
91.5%
43
86.9%
106
87.9%
378
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share