Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDTRBLE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Children are more trouble than they are worth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.6% 1.6% -5.3
Agree 5 .5% 2.1% -3.87
Neither agree nor disagree 25 2.4% 4.5% -2.44
Disagree 175 17.1% 21.6% -1.02
Strongly disagree 791 77.5% 99.1% .41
Can't choose 9 .9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
10
1.0%
6
1.6%
16
Agree 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
13
1.8%
11
2.4%
24
Disagree 16.4%
66
17.4%
106
17.0%
172
Strongly disagree 76.2%
307
78.6%
478
77.6%
785
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
5
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
7.5%
20
2.4%
24
Disagree 9.1%
9
9.6%
22
7.8%
15
19.3%
43
31.7%
84
17.1%
173
Strongly disagree 89.9%
89
87.4%
201
90.2%
174
77.6%
173
55.1%
146
77.5%
783
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.4%
6
Agree 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
8
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
5.1%
22
Disagree 31.2%
29
27.4%
46
31.9%
15
23.8%
29
27.7%
119
Strongly disagree 55.9%
52
64.3%
108
66.0%
31
67.2%
82
63.5%
273
Can't choose 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share