Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDGROW

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Watching children grow up is life's greatest joy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 371 36.3% 36.3% -.87
Agree 439 43% 79.3% -.02
Neither agree nor disagree 122 11.9% 91.3% .82
Disagree 38 3.7% 95% 1.67
Strongly disagree 5 .5% 95.5% 2.52
Can't choose 46 4.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
123
40.2%
244
36.3%
367
Agree 44.8%
181
41.7%
253
42.9%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
58
10.4%
63
12.0%
121
Disagree 5.0%
20
3.0%
18
3.8%
38
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Can't choose 5.0%
20
4.3%
26
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
607

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
44
38.9%
89
55.4%
107
35.9%
80
17.4%
46
36.2%
366
Agree 36.0%
36
48.0%
110
36.8%
71
47.1%
105
42.3%
112
43.0%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
11
8.7%
20
5.7%
11
10.3%
23
21.1%
56
12.0%
121
Disagree 7.0%
7
3.5%
8
1.6%
3
2.2%
5
5.7%
15
3.8%
38
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Can't choose 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
12.5%
33
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
26
22.0%
37
21.3%
10
27.0%
33
24.7%
106
Agree 38.7%
36
49.4%
83
42.6%
20
41.8%
51
44.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
15
14.3%
24
25.5%
12
18.9%
23
17.2%
74
Disagree 6.5%
6
4.2%
7
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
4.7%
20
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Can't choose 9.7%
9
10.1%
17
4.3%
2
8.2%
10
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share