Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDINTRF

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Having children interferes too much with the freedom of parents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 1.1% 1.1% -3.54
Agree 39 3.8% 4.9% -2.42
Neither agree nor disagree 126 12.4% 17.3% -1.3
Disagree 470 46.1% 63.4% -.18
Strongly disagree 345 33.9% 97.3% .94
Can't choose 28 2.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
11
Agree 3.5%
14
4.1%
25
3.9%
39
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
51
12.4%
75
12.5%
126
Disagree 47.6%
192
45.4%
275
46.3%
467
Strongly disagree 32.3%
130
34.7%
210
33.7%
340
Can't choose 2.7%
11
2.5%
15
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
11
Agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
10.2%
27
3.9%
39
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
3
3.1%
7
5.7%
11
15.8%
35
26.1%
69
12.4%
125
Disagree 43.0%
43
46.3%
106
44.6%
86
54.1%
120
42.4%
112
46.3%
467
Strongly disagree 52.0%
52
48.0%
110
47.2%
91
24.3%
54
12.1%
32
33.6%
339
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
8.3%
22
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Agree 6.5%
6
5.4%
9
4.3%
2
9.1%
11
6.5%
28
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
25
21.6%
36
21.3%
10
19.0%
23
22.0%
94
Disagree 44.1%
41
48.5%
81
57.4%
27
46.3%
56
47.9%
205
Strongly disagree 17.2%
16
18.6%
31
17.0%
8
18.2%
22
18.0%
77
Can't choose 4.3%
4
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
5.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share