Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARNCKID

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - A marriage without children is not fully complete.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 147 14.5% 14.5% -1.32
Agree 466 46% 60.5% -.48
Neither agree nor disagree 174 17.2% 77.6% .37
Disagree 170 16.8% 94.4% 1.21
Strongly disagree 24 2.4% 96.7% 2.06
Can't choose 33 3.3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
44
16.8%
101
14.4%
145
Agree 45.8%
184
46.0%
277
45.9%
461
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
82
15.1%
91
17.2%
173
Disagree 17.2%
69
16.4%
99
16.7%
168
Strongly disagree 2.2%
9
2.5%
15
2.4%
24
Can't choose 3.5%
14
3.2%
19
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
602

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
13
10.4%
24
23.2%
44
15.9%
35
11.4%
30
14.6%
146
Agree 50.5%
50
47.8%
110
43.2%
82
46.8%
103
43.2%
114
45.8%
459
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
15
15.2%
35
15.3%
29
17.7%
39
20.5%
54
17.1%
172
Disagree 16.2%
16
22.6%
52
13.7%
26
15.0%
33
15.9%
42
16.8%
169
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
2.7%
6
2.7%
7
2.4%
24
Can't choose 4.0%
4
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
1.8%
4
6.4%
17
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
190
100.0%
220
100.0%
264

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
8
13.2%
22
15.2%
7
13.2%
16
12.4%
53
Agree 42.4%
39
43.1%
72
45.7%
21
43.8%
53
43.4%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
21
20.4%
34
17.4%
8
21.5%
26
20.9%
89
Disagree 17.4%
16
16.8%
28
15.2%
7
15.7%
19
16.4%
70
Strongly disagree 3.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
Can't choose 5.4%
5
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

426

Bookmark and Share