Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDFNNCL

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - It is better not to have children because they are such a heavy financial burden.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9 .9% .9% -5.24
Agree 7 .7% 1.6% -3.77
Neither agree nor disagree 30 2.9% 4.5% -2.31
Disagree 320 31.3% 35.8% -.85
Strongly disagree 646 63.3% 99.1% .61
Can't choose 9 .9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
9
Agree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
14
2.6%
16
3.0%
30
Disagree 30.2%
122
32.3%
196
31.5%
318
Strongly disagree 63.9%
258
62.8%
381
63.2%
639
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
607

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
9
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
7.5%
20
3.0%
30
Disagree 20.0%
20
23.5%
54
15.5%
30
36.9%
82
50.2%
133
31.6%
319
Strongly disagree 78.0%
78
75.2%
173
82.4%
159
59.5%
132
35.8%
95
63.1%
637
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.6%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
Agree 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.6%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
9
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
5.6%
24
Disagree 45.2%
42
48.2%
81
42.6%
20
49.6%
60
47.3%
203
Strongly disagree 39.8%
37
44.0%
74
48.9%
23
43.0%
52
43.4%
186
Can't choose 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share