Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

How close do you feel to God most of the time? Would you say extremely close, somewhat close, not very close, or not close at all?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 427 42.1% 42.1% -.89
Somewhat close 523 51.6% 93.7% .41
Not very close 44 4.3% 98% 1.72
Not close at all 8 .8% 98.8% 3.02
Don't know 12 1.2% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 40.5%
162
43.4%
262
42.2%
424
Somewhat close 53.8%
215
49.8%
301
51.4%
516
Not very close 3.8%
15
4.8%
29
4.4%
44
Not close at all 0.8%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
604

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely close 54.5%
54
42.4%
97
49.5%
94
43.0%
95
30.8%
81
42.0%
421
Somewhat close 40.4%
40
54.1%
124
47.4%
90
52.9%
117
55.5%
146
51.6%
517
Not very close 4.0%
4
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
2.7%
6
9.5%
25
4.4%
44
Not close at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
7
0.8%
8
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely close 33.3%
31
33.5%
56
41.3%
19
38.0%
46
35.6%
152
Somewhat close 55.9%
52
60.5%
101
52.2%
24
47.9%
58
55.0%
235
Not very close 6.5%
6
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
9.9%
12
6.6%
28
Not close at all 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.6%
7
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share