Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDEMPTY

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - People who have never had children lead empty lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 2.9% 2.9% -2.41
Agree 154 15.1% 18% -1.43
Neither agree nor disagree 286 28.1% 46.1% -.46
Disagree 436 42.9% 89% .52
Strongly disagree 86 8.5% 97.4% 1.5
Can't choose 26 2.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
10
3.1%
19
2.9%
29
Agree 13.4%
54
16.4%
99
15.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
107
29.1%
176
28.1%
283
Disagree 45.7%
184
40.7%
246
42.7%
430
Strongly disagree 8.7%
35
8.4%
51
8.5%
86
Can't choose 3.2%
13
2.2%
13
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
604

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
3.2%
7
4.2%
11
2.9%
29
Agree 14.0%
14
10.5%
24
18.3%
35
16.2%
36
16.3%
43
15.1%
152
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
26
24.0%
55
26.2%
50
31.5%
70
30.3%
80
27.9%
281
Disagree 46.0%
46
52.4%
120
41.9%
80
41.9%
93
35.2%
93
42.9%
432
Strongly disagree 12.0%
12
8.3%
19
8.9%
17
5.9%
13
9.5%
25
8.5%
86
Can't choose 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
2.6%
5
1.4%
3
4.5%
12
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
Agree 15.1%
14
22.2%
37
6.4%
3
14.8%
18
16.8%
72
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
24
30.5%
51
48.9%
23
32.0%
39
31.9%
137
Disagree 47.3%
44
33.5%
56
27.7%
13
40.2%
49
37.8%
162
Strongly disagree 6.5%
6
7.8%
13
10.6%
5
7.4%
9
7.7%
33
Can't choose 4.3%
4
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share