Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COHABFST

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - It's a good idea for a couple who intend to get married to live together first.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 368 36.1% 36.1% -1.02
Agree 577 56.6% 92.6% .34
Neither agree nor disagree 57 5.6% 98.2% 1.7
Disagree 7 .7% 98.9% 3.06
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 99.1% 4.42
Can't choose 9 .9% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
142
36.7%
223
36.1%
365
Agree 55.8%
225
56.8%
345
56.4%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
27
4.9%
30
5.6%
57
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Can't choose 1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
18
28.3%
65
33.7%
65
43.2%
96
45.8%
121
36.2%
365
Agree 72.0%
72
63.5%
146
60.6%
117
54.1%
120
43.2%
114
56.4%
569
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
7
7.8%
18
4.1%
8
2.3%
5
7.2%
19
5.6%
57
Disagree 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Can't choose 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
36
46.7%
78
55.3%
26
42.6%
52
44.8%
192
Agree 57.0%
53
47.3%
79
36.2%
17
47.5%
58
48.3%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
3
3.6%
6
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
4.9%
21
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Can't choose 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share