Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVBEST

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 3% 3% -1.76
Agree 374 36.8% 39.8% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 272 26.7% 66.6% -.04
Disagree 247 24.3% 90.9% .82
Strongly disagree 41 4% 94.9% 1.68
Can't choose 52 5.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
17
2.3%
14
3.1%
31
Agree 41.7%
168
33.4%
202
36.7%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
97
28.8%
174
26.9%
271
Disagree 21.3%
86
26.2%
158
24.2%
244
Strongly disagree 4.0%
16
3.8%
23
3.9%
39
Can't choose 4.7%
19
5.5%
33
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
604

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
3
3.1%
7
2.6%
5
2.7%
6
3.8%
10
3.1%
31
Agree 41.0%
41
37.7%
86
51.3%
98
33.8%
75
26.8%
71
36.9%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
18
27.6%
63
20.9%
40
30.2%
67
30.9%
82
26.8%
270
Disagree 31.0%
31
25.0%
57
18.3%
35
24.8%
55
25.3%
67
24.4%
245
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
5.4%
12
7.2%
19
3.9%
39
Can't choose 6.0%
6
4.4%
10
5.8%
11
3.2%
7
6.0%
16
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
5
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
3.7%
16
Agree 34.4%
32
28.6%
48
21.3%
10
28.7%
35
29.1%
125
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
23
36.3%
61
38.3%
18
24.6%
30
30.7%
132
Disagree 23.7%
22
20.8%
35
17.0%
8
35.2%
43
25.1%
108
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
7.1%
12
14.9%
7
4.1%
5
6.5%
28
Can't choose 7.5%
7
4.2%
7
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share