Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVKIDOK

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - When there are children in the family, parents should stay together even if they don't get along.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 6.1% 6.1% -1.6
Agree 407 39.9% 46% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 358 35.1% 81.2% .19
Disagree 128 12.6% 93.7% 1.09
Strongly disagree 10 1% 94.7% 1.99
Can't choose 54 5.3% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
20
6.4%
39
5.8%
59
Agree 45.4%
183
36.3%
220
39.9%
403
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
123
38.6%
234
35.4%
357
Disagree 12.4%
50
12.7%
77
12.6%
127
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.0%
10
Can't choose 5.0%
20
5.4%
33
5.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
4
2.2%
5
5.2%
10
6.3%
14
10.2%
27
6.0%
60
Agree 49.0%
49
46.5%
107
45.3%
87
36.7%
81
29.8%
79
40.0%
403
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
26
33.9%
78
30.7%
59
43.9%
97
35.5%
94
35.1%
354
Disagree 17.0%
17
13.0%
30
12.0%
23
8.6%
19
14.3%
38
12.6%
127
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.0%
10
Can't choose 3.0%
3
3.5%
8
6.8%
13
3.6%
8
8.3%
22
5.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
265

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
6
9.5%
16
10.6%
5
11.5%
14
9.6%
41
Agree 32.6%
30
34.5%
58
31.9%
15
24.6%
30
31.0%
133
Neither agree nor disagree 44.6%
41
33.3%
56
40.4%
19
43.4%
53
39.4%
169
Disagree 9.8%
9
13.7%
23
14.9%
7
10.7%
13
12.1%
52
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.6%
7
Can't choose 5.4%
5
7.1%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
6.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share