Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVNKDOK

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Even when there are no children, a married couple should stay together even if they don't get along.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 .4% .4% -3.97
Agree 27 2.6% 3% -2.62
Neither agree nor disagree 186 18.2% 21.2% -1.26
Disagree 649 63.5% 84.7% .09
Strongly disagree 131 12.8% 97.6% 1.45
Can't choose 25 2.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
Agree 3.7%
15
2.0%
12
2.7%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
75
17.9%
109
18.2%
184
Disagree 61.9%
250
64.6%
393
63.5%
643
Strongly disagree 12.4%
50
13.0%
79
12.7%
129
Can't choose 3.0%
12
2.1%
13
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
608

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Agree 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
1.0%
2
2.2%
5
4.2%
11
2.7%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
11
14.8%
34
16.6%
32
19.7%
44
23.4%
62
18.1%
183
Disagree 75.0%
75
67.0%
154
68.9%
133
63.7%
142
52.5%
139
63.6%
643
Strongly disagree 11.0%
11
13.9%
32
11.9%
23
13.0%
29
13.2%
35
12.9%
130
Can't choose 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
6.0%
16
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Agree 2.2%
2
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
3.5%
15
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
14
20.8%
35
29.8%
14
22.1%
27
20.9%
90
Disagree 66.7%
62
58.3%
98
42.6%
20
57.4%
70
58.1%
250
Strongly disagree 14.0%
13
11.3%
19
21.3%
10
11.5%
14
13.0%
56
Can't choose 2.2%
2
4.8%
8
2.1%
1
4.9%
6
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share