Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABORTION

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - A pregnant woman should be able to obtain a legal abortion for any reason whatsoever, if she chooses not to have the baby.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.6% 1.6% -4.14
Agree 23 2.3% 3.8% -2.96
Neither agree nor disagree 53 5.2% 9% -1.77
Disagree 294 28.9% 37.9% -.58
Strongly disagree 617 60.5% 98.4% .6
Can't choose 16 1.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.6%
10
1.6%
16
Agree 2.0%
8
2.5%
15
2.3%
23
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
16
6.1%
37
5.3%
53
Disagree 27.9%
112
29.5%
179
28.8%
291
Strongly disagree 63.2%
254
58.6%
356
60.5%
610
Can't choose 1.5%
6
1.6%
10
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
607

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
2.7%
7
1.6%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.1%
6
1.4%
3
4.2%
11
2.3%
23
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
3.6%
7
4.5%
10
10.6%
28
5.3%
53
Disagree 19.0%
19
27.0%
62
26.4%
51
33.5%
74
31.8%
84
28.8%
290
Strongly disagree 75.0%
75
67.4%
155
63.7%
123
58.4%
129
48.5%
128
60.5%
610
Can't choose 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
Agree 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
4.9%
6
3.0%
13
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
9
8.4%
14
6.5%
3
6.6%
8
7.9%
34
Disagree 31.2%
29
32.3%
54
43.5%
20
29.5%
36
32.5%
139
Strongly disagree 53.8%
50
53.9%
90
41.3%
19
54.9%
67
52.8%
226
Can't choose 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share