Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TALKBACK

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - A child should never be allowed to talk back to his parents, or else he will lose respect for them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 123 12.1% 12.1% -1.45
Agree 435 42.7% 54.8% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 208 20.4% 75.2% .31
Disagree 206 20.2% 95.5% 1.19
Strongly disagree 21 2.1% 97.5% 2.07
Can't choose 25 2.5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
44
12.7%
77
12.0%
121
Agree 43.7%
176
42.4%
257
42.9%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
80
20.8%
126
20.4%
206
Disagree 20.1%
81
20.1%
122
20.1%
203
Strongly disagree 3.2%
13
1.3%
8
2.1%
21
Can't choose 2.2%
9
2.6%
16
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
3
6.1%
14
14.5%
28
13.9%
31
17.1%
45
12.0%
121
Agree 45.5%
45
37.0%
85
39.9%
77
52.0%
116
41.8%
110
43.0%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
21
23.0%
53
18.1%
35
21.5%
48
18.3%
48
20.3%
205
Disagree 28.3%
28
27.4%
63
23.3%
45
11.7%
26
15.6%
41
20.1%
203
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
3.8%
10
2.1%
21
Can't choose 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
3.6%
7
0.4%
1
3.4%
9
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
15
15.5%
26
13.0%
6
21.3%
26
17.0%
73
Agree 37.6%
35
42.9%
72
54.3%
25
49.2%
60
44.8%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
25
23.8%
40
13.0%
6
14.8%
18
20.7%
89
Disagree 16.1%
15
15.5%
26
15.2%
7
9.0%
11
13.8%
59
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
1.9%
8
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share