Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TWOCLASS

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - People can be divided into two classes: the weak and the strong.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.4% 1.4% -2.44
Agree 181 17.8% 19.2% -1.49
Neither agree nor disagree 214 21% 40.2% -.54
Disagree 458 45% 85.2% .4
Strongly disagree 118 11.6% 96.8% 1.35
Can't choose 33 3.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
14
Agree 18.2%
73
17.3%
105
17.7%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
71
23.3%
141
21.0%
212
Disagree 47.3%
190
43.6%
264
45.0%
454
Strongly disagree 11.9%
48
11.4%
69
11.6%
117
Can't choose 3.5%
14
3.1%
19
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
606

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
1.4%
14
Agree 11.0%
11
9.1%
21
12.5%
24
23.9%
53
26.6%
70
17.8%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
21
18.7%
43
17.2%
33
21.2%
47
25.9%
68
21.1%
212
Disagree 51.0%
51
54.3%
125
51.6%
99
42.3%
94
31.6%
83
44.9%
452
Strongly disagree 13.0%
13
14.8%
34
17.7%
34
8.6%
19
6.5%
17
11.6%
117
Can't choose 4.0%
4
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
4.1%
9
5.3%
14
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
3.0%
5
6.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
11
Agree 18.5%
17
24.4%
41
27.7%
13
33.1%
40
25.9%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
20
23.2%
39
27.7%
13
26.4%
32
24.3%
104
Disagree 47.8%
44
36.3%
61
27.7%
13
26.4%
32
35.0%
150
Strongly disagree 7.6%
7
8.3%
14
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
7.7%
33
Can't choose 2.2%
2
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
5.8%
7
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share