Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLAFTLF

Do you believe in life after death?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 997 97.4% 97.4% -.14
Yes, probably 25 2.4% 99.8% 4.42
No, definitely not 1 .1% 99.9% 13.56
Can't choose 1 .1% 100% 18.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 97.8%
395
97.0%
591
97.3%
986
Yes, probably 2.0%
8
2.8%
17
2.5%
25
No, definitely not 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
609

1013


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 99.0%
99
99.1%
229
99.5%
192
98.2%
219
92.8%
246
97.3%
985
Yes, probably 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
7.2%
19
2.5%
25
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1012


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 91.4%
85
97.6%
164
97.9%
46
94.3%
115
95.3%
410
Yes, probably 8.6%
8
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
5.7%
7
4.7%
20
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share