Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATCITY

For each area of life listed below, please mark the box that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. - The city or place you live in
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 70 6.9% 6.9% -1.7
A great deal 181 17.8% 24.7% -1.09
Quite a bit 221 21.7% 46.4% -.47
A fair amount 226 22.2% 68.6% .15
Some 154 15.1% 83.8% .77
A little 111 10.9% 94.7% 1.38
None 44 4.3% 99% 2
Don't know 10 1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 4.7%
19
8.4%
51
6.9%
70
A great deal 15.6%
63
19.1%
116
17.7%
179
Quite a bit 23.8%
96
20.3%
123
21.7%
219
A fair amount 26.1%
105
19.6%
119
22.2%
224
Some 14.1%
57
15.8%
96
15.2%
153
A little 10.4%
42
11.2%
68
10.9%
110
None 4.0%
16
4.6%
28
4.4%
44
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
A very great deal 6.0%
6
7.8%
18
8.4%
16
6.8%
15
5.7%
15
6.9%
70
A great deal 20.0%
20
15.2%
35
22.0%
42
17.1%
38
16.6%
44
17.8%
179
Quite a bit 24.0%
24
24.3%
56
20.9%
40
20.3%
45
20.4%
54
21.7%
219
A fair amount 22.0%
22
23.5%
54
19.4%
37
22.1%
49
23.4%
62
22.2%
224
Some 18.0%
18
15.2%
35
16.2%
31
13.1%
29
14.7%
39
15.1%
152
A little 8.0%
8
10.0%
23
8.4%
16
14.4%
32
11.7%
31
10.9%
110
None 2.0%
2
3.5%
8
4.2%
8
4.5%
10
6.0%
16
4.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
A very great deal 3.2%
3
7.1%
12
6.4%
3
8.3%
10
6.5%
28
A great deal 12.9%
12
18.5%
31
10.6%
5
18.2%
22
16.3%
70
Quite a bit 20.4%
19
18.5%
31
25.5%
12
24.0%
29
21.2%
91
A fair amount 19.4%
18
22.6%
38
25.5%
12
23.1%
28
22.4%
96
Some 18.3%
17
11.9%
20
14.9%
7
11.6%
14
13.5%
58
A little 20.4%
19
14.3%
24
6.4%
3
9.1%
11
13.3%
57
None 5.4%
5
5.4%
9
8.5%
4
4.1%
5
5.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share