Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATHOBBY

For each area of life listed below, please mark the box that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. - Your nonworking activities, hobbies and so on
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 107 10.5% 10.5% -1.52
A great deal 244 23.9% 34.4% -.85
Quite a bit 264 25.9% 60.3% -.18
A fair amount 186 18.2% 78.5% .5
Some 145 14.2% 92.7% 1.17
A little 57 5.6% 98.3% 1.84
None 6 .6% 98.9% 2.51
Don't know 11 1.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 9.4%
38
11.3%
69
10.6%
107
A great deal 25.6%
103
23.0%
140
24.0%
243
Quite a bit 28.0%
113
24.3%
148
25.8%
261
A fair amount 18.4%
74
17.9%
109
18.1%
183
Some 12.2%
49
15.6%
95
14.2%
144
A little 4.2%
17
6.4%
39
5.5%
56
None 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
A very great deal 11.0%
11
8.3%
19
6.3%
12
9.0%
20
17.0%
45
10.6%
107
A great deal 20.0%
20
22.2%
51
23.4%
45
24.2%
54
27.2%
72
24.0%
242
Quite a bit 25.0%
25
30.4%
70
18.2%
35
29.6%
66
24.9%
66
25.9%
262
A fair amount 19.0%
19
18.7%
43
19.3%
37
17.5%
39
16.6%
44
18.0%
182
Some 16.0%
16
14.8%
34
25.0%
48
12.1%
27
7.2%
19
14.3%
144
A little 7.0%
7
4.8%
11
6.3%
12
6.7%
15
4.2%
11
5.5%
56
None 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
A very great deal 8.6%
8
16.7%
28
19.1%
9
13.9%
17
14.4%
62
A great deal 19.4%
18
28.6%
48
14.9%
7
29.5%
36
25.3%
109
Quite a bit 22.6%
21
30.4%
51
25.5%
12
25.4%
31
26.7%
115
A fair amount 21.5%
20
14.9%
25
21.3%
10
17.2%
21
17.7%
76
Some 18.3%
17
5.4%
9
8.5%
4
6.6%
8
8.8%
38
A little 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
6.4%
3
5.7%
7
4.9%
21
None 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share