Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATFAM

For each area of life listed below, please mark the box that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. - Your family life
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 330 32.5% 32.5% -.94
A great deal 328 32.3% 64.9% -.27
Quite a bit 152 15% 79.9% .4
A fair amount 104 10.3% 90.1% 1.06
Some 44 4.3% 94.5% 1.73
A little 33 3.3% 97.7% 2.4
None 19 1.9% 99.6% 3.07
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 28.7%
115
35.1%
212
32.5%
327
A great deal 35.7%
143
30.5%
184
32.5%
327
Quite a bit 16.2%
65
13.9%
84
14.8%
149
A fair amount 7.5%
30
12.3%
74
10.3%
104
Some 4.2%
17
4.1%
25
4.2%
42
A little 4.7%
19
2.3%
14
3.3%
33
None 2.5%
10
1.5%
9
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
604

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
A very great deal 40.0%
40
31.7%
73
45.3%
87
33.2%
73
20.6%
54
32.6%
327
A great deal 32.0%
32
45.2%
104
29.7%
57
35.9%
79
21.0%
55
32.6%
327
Quite a bit 19.0%
19
11.7%
27
17.7%
34
13.6%
30
14.5%
38
14.7%
148
A fair amount 5.0%
5
8.3%
19
3.6%
7
10.0%
22
19.5%
51
10.4%
104
Some 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
2.3%
5
9.5%
25
4.2%
42
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
3.6%
8
8.4%
22
3.3%
33
None 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
5.7%
15
1.9%
19
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
220
100.0%
262

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
A very great deal 19.4%
18
25.9%
43
21.3%
10
25.8%
31
23.9%
102
A great deal 31.2%
29
21.7%
36
25.5%
12
31.7%
38
27.0%
115
Quite a bit 16.1%
15
11.4%
19
19.1%
9
18.3%
22
15.3%
65
A fair amount 10.8%
10
22.9%
38
21.3%
10
8.3%
10
16.0%
68
Some 7.5%
7
9.0%
15
4.3%
2
4.2%
5
6.8%
29
A little 9.7%
9
6.6%
11
4.3%
2
5.0%
6
6.6%
28
None 5.4%
5
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
5.0%
6
4.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

426

Bookmark and Share