Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATFRND

For each area of life listed below, please mark the box that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. - Your friendships
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 318 31.3% 31.3% -1
A great deal 380 37.4% 68.6% -.18
Quite a bit 184 18.1% 86.7% .64
A fair amount 80 7.9% 94.6% 1.45
Some 33 3.2% 97.8% 2.27
A little 14 1.4% 99.2% 3.08
None 5 .5% 99.7% 3.9
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 22.9%
92
36.5%
221
31.1%
313
A great deal 40.5%
163
35.6%
216
37.6%
379
Quite a bit 20.4%
82
16.3%
99
18.0%
181
A fair amount 9.2%
37
7.1%
43
7.9%
80
Some 4.2%
17
2.6%
16
3.3%
33
A little 1.2%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
14
None 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
606

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
A very great deal 22.0%
22
17.8%
41
28.0%
54
37.4%
83
42.7%
112
31.0%
312
A great deal 38.0%
38
46.5%
107
35.8%
69
37.8%
84
30.2%
79
37.4%
377
Quite a bit 23.0%
23
20.9%
48
22.8%
44
15.3%
34
13.0%
34
18.2%
183
A fair amount 10.0%
10
9.1%
21
9.8%
19
6.8%
15
5.7%
15
7.9%
80
Some 4.0%
4
4.8%
11
2.6%
5
0.9%
2
4.2%
11
3.3%
33
A little 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
2.7%
7
1.4%
14
None 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
262

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
A very great deal 30.1%
28
40.5%
68
40.4%
19
48.8%
59
40.6%
174
A great deal 37.6%
35
32.7%
55
34.0%
16
28.9%
35
32.9%
141
Quite a bit 22.6%
21
14.9%
25
14.9%
7
9.1%
11
14.9%
64
A fair amount 4.3%
4
7.7%
13
6.4%
3
4.1%
5
5.8%
25
Some 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
A little 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.1%
9
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share