Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATHLTH

For each area of life listed below, please mark the box that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. - Your health and physical condition
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 170 16.7% 16.7% -1.3
A great deal 338 33.2% 49.9% -.55
Quite a bit 258 25.3% 75.2% .19
A fair amount 149 14.6% 89.8% .94
Some 63 6.2% 96% 1.69
A little 31 3% 99% 2.44
None 6 .6% 99.6% 3.18
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 15.4%
62
17.8%
108
16.8%
170
A great deal 37.5%
151
30.3%
184
33.2%
335
Quite a bit 25.3%
102
24.7%
150
25.0%
252
A fair amount 12.4%
50
16.3%
99
14.8%
149
Some 5.7%
23
6.6%
40
6.2%
63
A little 2.5%
10
3.5%
21
3.1%
31
None 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
A very great deal 14.0%
14
11.3%
26
15.5%
30
17.0%
38
23.6%
62
16.8%
170
A great deal 37.0%
37
35.7%
82
38.3%
74
30.5%
68
27.8%
73
33.1%
334
Quite a bit 29.0%
29
27.4%
63
25.4%
49
26.0%
58
20.5%
54
25.1%
253
A fair amount 12.0%
12
18.3%
42
10.9%
21
15.7%
35
14.4%
38
14.7%
148
Some 6.0%
6
5.7%
13
6.2%
12
8.5%
19
4.9%
13
6.2%
63
A little 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
3.1%
6
0.9%
2
6.5%
17
3.1%
31
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
A very great deal 21.5%
20
23.8%
40
19.1%
9
18.2%
22
21.2%
91
A great deal 28.0%
26
27.4%
46
36.2%
17
28.9%
35
28.9%
124
Quite a bit 20.4%
19
19.6%
33
21.3%
10
28.9%
35
22.6%
97
A fair amount 15.1%
14
14.3%
24
8.5%
4
14.9%
18
14.0%
60
Some 8.6%
8
8.9%
15
8.5%
4
3.3%
4
7.2%
31
A little 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
4.2%
18
None 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share