Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDFAM

Of your five closest friends, how many are members of The Family?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 1% 1% -3.94
One 23 2.3% 3.3% -3.02
Two 38 3.8% 7.1% -2.1
Three 136 13.6% 20.7% -1.18
Four 194 19.4% 40.1% -.26
Five 598 59.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
One 2.8%
11
1.9%
11
2.2%
22
Two 4.8%
19
3.2%
19
3.8%
38
Three 14.9%
59
13.0%
77
13.7%
136
Four 15.4%
61
22.2%
132
19.5%
193
Five 61.1%
242
58.8%
349
59.7%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
594

990


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
None 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.0%
10
One 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
4.6%
12
2.3%
23
Two 3.1%
3
3.6%
8
1.1%
2
3.7%
8
6.5%
17
3.8%
38
Three 18.8%
18
13.9%
31
12.1%
23
13.7%
30
13.0%
34
13.8%
136
Four 16.7%
16
15.2%
34
21.1%
40
21.5%
47
20.7%
54
19.3%
191
Five 59.4%
57
66.4%
148
63.7%
121
58.4%
128
52.5%
137
59.8%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
223
100.0%
190
100.0%
219
100.0%
261

989


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
None 3.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
6
One 3.3%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
1
4.2%
5
3.1%
13
Two 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
8.7%
4
4.2%
5
4.7%
20
Three 13.0%
12
16.9%
28
13.0%
6
10.1%
12
13.7%
58
Four 27.2%
25
16.3%
27
26.1%
12
20.2%
24
20.8%
88
Five 47.8%
44
60.2%
100
50.0%
23
59.7%
71
56.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
119

423

Bookmark and Share