Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 390 38.7% 38.7% -1.04
Fairly happy 548 54.3% 93% .43
Not very happy 56 5.6% 98.5% 1.89
Not at all happy 5 .5% 99% 3.35
Can't choose 10 1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 35.3%
141
40.8%
245
38.6%
386
Fairly happy 59.0%
236
51.2%
307
54.3%
543
Not very happy 4.5%
18
6.3%
38
5.6%
56
Not at all happy 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
600

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very happy 50.5%
50
44.1%
101
47.6%
89
40.8%
91
20.3%
53
38.4%
384
Fairly happy 47.5%
47
55.5%
127
49.7%
93
54.3%
121
59.8%
156
54.5%
544
Not very happy 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
4.9%
11
14.9%
39
5.6%
56
Not at all happy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
187
100.0%
223
100.0%
261

999


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very happy 24.7%
23
28.1%
47
27.7%
13
31.7%
38
28.3%
121
Fairly happy 55.9%
52
61.7%
103
59.6%
28
53.3%
64
57.8%
247
Not very happy 14.0%
13
9.0%
15
10.6%
5
11.7%
14
11.0%
47
Not at all happy 3.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Can't choose 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

427

Bookmark and Share