Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 294 28.9% 28.9% -1.26
Good 546 53.6% 82.5% .13
Fair 157 15.4% 97.9% 1.51
Poor 20 2% 99.9% 2.89
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.5%
123
27.6%
167
28.7%
290
Good 58.1%
234
51.0%
309
53.8%
543
Fair 8.9%
36
19.6%
119
15.4%
155
Poor 2.5%
10
1.7%
10
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Excellent 26.0%
26
21.8%
50
27.5%
53
35.0%
78
31.6%
83
28.8%
290
Good 61.0%
61
59.8%
137
53.4%
103
48.9%
109
50.2%
132
53.8%
542
Fair 12.0%
12
15.7%
36
17.6%
34
14.8%
33
15.2%
40
15.4%
155
Poor 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
3
2.7%
7
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Excellent 31.2%
29
34.5%
58
31.9%
15
39.7%
48
35.0%
150
Good 47.3%
44
47.6%
80
53.2%
25
45.5%
55
47.6%
204
Fair 17.2%
16
16.7%
28
12.8%
6
12.4%
15
15.2%
65
Poor 4.3%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
2.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share