Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 1002 98% 98% -.14
Yes, probably 20 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 98.3%
396
97.9%
595
98.0%
991
Yes, probably 1.7%
7
2.1%
13
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 99.0%
99
100.0%
231
99.5%
191
99.1%
220
94.0%
249
98.0%
990
Yes, probably 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
6.0%
16
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 92.4%
85
98.2%
165
95.7%
45
96.7%
118
96.3%
413
Yes, probably 7.6%
7
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share