Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 693 69.8% 69.8% -.61
Just look out for themselves 184 18.5% 88.3% .84
Don't know 116 11.7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 65.8%
260
72.3%
426
69.7%
686
Just look out for themselves 24.1%
95
14.8%
87
18.5%
182
Don't know 10.1%
40
12.9%
76
11.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
589

984


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Try to be helpful 76.5%
75
67.3%
152
67.2%
121
74.4%
163
66.7%
174
69.6%
685
Just look out for themselves 17.3%
17
26.1%
59
24.4%
44
15.5%
34
11.1%
29
18.6%
183
Don't know 6.1%
6
6.6%
15
8.3%
15
10.0%
22
22.2%
58
11.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
226
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
261

984


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Try to be helpful 71.4%
65
69.7%
115
69.6%
32
78.2%
93
72.4%
305
Just look out for themselves 16.5%
15
12.7%
21
8.7%
4
6.7%
8
11.4%
48
Don't know 12.1%
11
17.6%
29
21.7%
10
15.1%
18
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
119

421

Bookmark and Share