Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 413 42.4% 42.4% -1.03
Can't be too careful 408 41.9% 84.4% .38
Don't know 152 15.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 44.5%
173
41.4%
238
42.6%
411
Can't be too careful 42.4%
165
41.2%
237
41.7%
402
Don't know 13.1%
51
17.4%
100
15.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
575

964


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.3%
43
46.4%
102
46.1%
82
40.6%
88
37.9%
96
42.7%
411
Can't be too careful 33.7%
32
40.9%
90
38.2%
68
44.2%
96
45.1%
114
41.5%
400
Don't know 21.1%
20
12.7%
28
15.7%
28
15.2%
33
17.0%
43
15.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
220
100.0%
178
100.0%
217
100.0%
253

963


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.5%
30
33.7%
55
32.6%
15
53.0%
62
39.2%
162
Can't be too careful 49.4%
43
48.5%
79
50.0%
23
35.0%
41
45.0%
186
Don't know 16.1%
14
17.8%
29
17.4%
8
12.0%
14
15.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
163
100.0%
46
100.0%
117

413

Bookmark and Share