Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREMARSX

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 3 .3% .3% -5.26
Almost always wrong 2 .2% .5% -3.32
Wrong only sometimes 300 29.4% 29.9% -1.38
Not wrong at all 694 68.1% 98% .56
Can't choose 20 2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Almost always wrong 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Wrong only sometimes 29.5%
119
29.2%
177
29.3%
296
Not wrong at all 66.5%
268
69.4%
421
68.2%
689
Can't choose 3.0%
12
1.3%
8
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Always wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Almost always wrong 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Wrong only sometimes 51.0%
51
35.2%
81
37.3%
72
21.5%
48
16.7%
44
29.3%
296
Not wrong at all 47.0%
47
61.7%
142
60.6%
117
77.6%
173
79.5%
209
68.2%
688
Can't choose 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
3.4%
9
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Always wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Almost always wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Wrong only sometimes 21.5%
20
17.9%
30
19.1%
9
16.5%
20
18.4%
79
Not wrong at all 74.2%
69
78.6%
132
80.9%
38
83.5%
101
79.3%
340
Can't choose 4.3%
4
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share