Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XMARSEX

What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife? Is it [wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations]?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 12 1.2% 1.2% -3.12
Almost always wrong 92 9.1% 10.3% -1.66
Wrong only sometimes 711 70.1% 80.4% -.19
Not wrong at all 149 14.7% 95.1% 1.27
Can't choose 50 4.9% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 1.3%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
Almost always wrong 8.3%
33
9.4%
57
9.0%
90
Wrong only sometimes 68.0%
272
71.4%
432
70.0%
704
Not wrong at all 16.3%
65
13.9%
84
14.8%
149
Can't choose 6.3%
25
4.1%
25
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
605

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Always wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
3.8%
10
1.2%
12
Almost always wrong 5.1%
5
7.9%
18
2.6%
5
7.2%
16
17.1%
45
8.9%
89
Wrong only sometimes 75.5%
74
77.3%
177
76.7%
148
74.2%
164
54.0%
142
70.2%
705
Not wrong at all 16.3%
16
12.7%
29
16.1%
31
14.0%
31
15.6%
41
14.7%
148
Can't choose 3.1%
3
2.2%
5
4.1%
8
4.1%
9
9.5%
25
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Always wrong 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
8
Almost always wrong 9.8%
9
14.4%
24
14.9%
7
15.7%
19
13.8%
59
Wrong only sometimes 70.7%
65
59.9%
100
55.3%
26
59.5%
72
61.6%
263
Not wrong at all 13.0%
12
13.8%
23
21.3%
10
16.5%
20
15.2%
65
Can't choose 4.3%
4
10.8%
18
6.4%
3
5.8%
7
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share