Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSEX

And what about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is it [wrong or not wrong for them to have sexual relations]?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 552 55% 55% -.72
Almost always wrong 352 35.1% 90.1% .47
Wrong only sometimes 67 6.7% 96.8% 1.66
Not wrong at all 8 .8% 97.6% 2.85
Can't choose 24 2.4% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 52.8%
209
56.8%
340
55.2%
549
Almost always wrong 35.4%
140
34.6%
207
34.9%
347
Wrong only sometimes 8.6%
34
5.5%
33
6.7%
67
Not wrong at all 0.8%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
Can't choose 2.5%
10
2.3%
14
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
599

995


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Always wrong 43.9%
43
30.0%
67
50.8%
98
62.4%
136
77.5%
203
55.0%
547
Almost always wrong 41.8%
41
51.6%
115
42.0%
81
30.7%
67
16.8%
44
35.0%
348
Wrong only sometimes 10.2%
10
13.9%
31
5.2%
10
5.0%
11
1.9%
5
6.7%
67
Not wrong at all 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
8
Can't choose 3.1%
3
3.6%
8
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
2.7%
7
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
223
100.0%
193
100.0%
218
100.0%
262

994


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Always wrong 59.3%
54
72.3%
120
70.2%
33
77.7%
94
70.8%
301
Almost always wrong 30.8%
28
22.9%
38
21.3%
10
17.4%
21
22.8%
97
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
3.8%
16
Not wrong at all 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Can't choose 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

425

Bookmark and Share