Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHURCHPW

Do you think that the churches and religious organizations of the country in which you live have too much power or too little power?
  1) Far too much power
  2) Too much power
  3) About the right amount of power
  4) Too little power
  5) Far too little power
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much power 90 9.1% 9.1% -1.55
Too much power 220 22.2% 31.3% -.98
About the right amount of power 206 20.8% 52.1% -.42
Too little power 127 12.8% 64.9% .15
Far too little power 41 4.1% 69% .71
Can't choose 307 31% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much power 12.0%
47
7.1%
42
9.1%
89
Too much power 22.3%
87
22.1%
131
22.2%
218
About the right amount of power 22.0%
86
19.9%
118
20.8%
204
Too little power 15.1%
59
11.3%
67
12.8%
126
Far too little power 4.9%
19
3.5%
21
4.1%
40
Can't choose 23.8%
93
36.0%
213
31.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
592

983


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Far too much power 13.3%
13
5.8%
13
8.0%
15
12.0%
26
8.6%
22
9.1%
89
Too much power 26.5%
26
22.4%
50
25.5%
48
20.3%
44
18.4%
47
21.9%
215
About the right amount of power 20.4%
20
17.5%
39
18.6%
35
23.0%
50
23.5%
60
20.8%
204
Too little power 7.1%
7
18.8%
42
17.0%
32
11.5%
25
7.8%
20
12.8%
126
Far too little power 3.1%
3
7.2%
16
4.3%
8
1.4%
3
3.9%
10
4.1%
40
Can't choose 29.6%
29
28.3%
63
26.6%
50
31.8%
69
37.6%
96
31.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
223
100.0%
188
100.0%
217
100.0%
255

981


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Far too much power 13.2%
12
9.1%
15
4.4%
2
9.3%
11
9.5%
40
Too much power 20.9%
19
21.8%
36
11.1%
5
19.5%
23
19.8%
83
About the right amount of power 22.0%
20
21.8%
36
31.1%
14
22.9%
27
23.2%
97
Too little power 8.8%
8
9.7%
16
11.1%
5
10.2%
12
9.8%
41
Far too little power 2.2%
2
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
Can't choose 33.0%
30
34.5%
57
40.0%
18
35.6%
42
35.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
118

419

Bookmark and Share