Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELL

Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 971 95% 95% -.2
Yes, probably 47 4.6% 99.6% 3.07
No, probably not 1 .1% 99.7% 6.34
Can't choose 3 .3% 100% 12.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 96.3%
389
94.1%
571
95.0%
960
Yes, probably 3.2%
13
5.6%
34
4.6%
47
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
607

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 98.0%
98
96.1%
222
94.3%
181
96.8%
215
91.7%
243
95.0%
959
Yes, probably 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
5.7%
11
3.2%
7
7.9%
21
4.7%
47
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 88.0%
81
95.8%
161
97.9%
46
94.3%
115
93.9%
403
Yes, probably 12.0%
11
4.2%
7
2.1%
1
4.9%
6
5.8%
25
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share