Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFOTHRT

The government has a lot of different pieces of information about people which computers can bring together very quickly. Is this a very serious threat to individual privacy, a fairly serious threat, not a serious threat, or not a threat at all to individual privacy?
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not serious
  4) Not a threat
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 627 61.9% 61.9% -.62
Fairly serious 337 33.3% 95.2% .67
Not serious 21 2.1% 97.2% 1.97
Not a threat 5 .5% 97.7% 3.27
Can't choose 23 2.3% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 61.3%
245
62.3%
376
61.9%
621
Fairly serious 34.0%
136
32.9%
199
33.4%
335
Not serious 2.0%
8
2.0%
12
2.0%
20
Not a threat 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Can't choose 2.5%
10
2.2%
13
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
604

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very serious 70.0%
70
74.2%
170
76.6%
147
57.7%
128
40.8%
106
61.9%
621
Fairly serious 27.0%
27
23.6%
54
20.8%
40
37.8%
84
50.0%
130
33.4%
335
Not serious 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
3.8%
10
2.0%
20
Not a threat 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
5
5.0%
13
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
260

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very serious 56.5%
52
49.7%
83
48.9%
23
44.5%
53
49.6%
211
Fairly serious 35.9%
33
44.9%
75
44.7%
21
46.2%
55
43.3%
184
Not serious 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.8%
12
Not a threat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Can't choose 3.3%
3
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
5.9%
7
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

425

Bookmark and Share