Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 169 16.7% 16.7% -1.44
A few times a week 327 32.3% 49% -.64
Once a week 139 13.7% 62.7% .16
Less than once a week 295 29.1% 91.8% .96
Never 83 8.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 24.4%
98
11.8%
71
16.8%
169
A few times a week 35.7%
143
30.0%
181
32.3%
324
Once a week 13.0%
52
14.1%
85
13.6%
137
Less than once a week 22.2%
89
33.5%
202
29.0%
291
Never 4.7%
19
10.6%
64
8.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
603

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Every day 24.5%
24
21.4%
49
19.2%
37
9.9%
22
14.2%
37
16.8%
169
A few times a week 32.7%
32
37.1%
85
34.2%
66
25.2%
56
33.3%
87
32.5%
326
Once a week 15.3%
15
15.3%
35
10.4%
20
18.0%
40
10.3%
27
13.7%
137
Less than once a week 24.5%
24
23.6%
54
30.6%
59
36.0%
80
27.6%
72
28.8%
289
Never 3.1%
3
2.6%
6
5.7%
11
10.8%
24
14.6%
38
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
261

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Every day 12.9%
12
15.0%
25
10.6%
5
13.3%
16
13.6%
58
A few times a week 32.3%
30
32.3%
54
29.8%
14
28.3%
34
30.9%
132
Once a week 16.1%
15
12.6%
21
17.0%
8
11.7%
14
13.6%
58
Less than once a week 21.5%
20
30.5%
51
21.3%
10
35.8%
43
29.0%
124
Never 17.2%
16
9.6%
16
21.3%
10
10.8%
13
12.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

427

Bookmark and Share