Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRKINDPT

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all? - I can work independently.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 196 19.3% 19.3% -1.53
True 299 29.4% 48.6% -.47
Somewhat true 413 40.6% 89.2% .6
Not true at all 100 9.8% 99% 1.66
Don't know 10 1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 19.6%
79
19.0%
115
19.2%
194
True 29.0%
117
29.4%
178
29.2%
295
Somewhat true 39.5%
159
41.9%
254
40.9%
413
Not true at all 10.7%
43
8.9%
54
9.6%
97
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very true 28.0%
28
22.6%
52
23.3%
45
17.9%
40
11.1%
29
19.2%
194
True 30.0%
30
30.0%
69
31.6%
61
28.3%
63
27.5%
72
29.3%
295
Somewhat true 36.0%
36
37.4%
86
35.2%
68
45.7%
102
45.8%
120
40.9%
412
Not true at all 6.0%
6
10.0%
23
8.3%
16
7.6%
17
13.4%
35
9.6%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
6
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
262

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very true 18.3%
17
13.7%
23
15.2%
7
15.7%
19
15.4%
66
True 31.2%
29
32.1%
54
17.4%
8
28.9%
35
29.4%
126
Somewhat true 39.8%
37
42.3%
71
54.3%
25
43.0%
52
43.2%
185
Not true at all 10.8%
10
10.1%
17
8.7%
4
11.6%
14
10.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share