Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRKSAY

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all? - I have a lot to say over what happens on my job.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 389 38.2% 38.2% -.99
True 409 40.2% 78.5% .11
Somewhat true 171 16.8% 95.3% 1.22
Not true at all 31 3% 98.3% 2.33
Don't know 17 1.7% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 35.1%
142
40.6%
245
38.4%
387
True 41.1%
166
39.6%
239
40.2%
405
Somewhat true 18.1%
73
15.9%
96
16.8%
169
Not true at all 3.7%
15
2.5%
15
3.0%
30
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.5%
9
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
604

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very true 42.0%
42
46.8%
108
52.1%
100
37.7%
84
20.3%
53
38.4%
387
True 46.0%
46
42.4%
98
38.0%
73
41.3%
92
36.8%
96
40.2%
405
Somewhat true 11.0%
11
10.0%
23
7.3%
14
18.4%
41
30.3%
79
16.7%
168
Not true at all 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
8.0%
21
3.1%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
4.6%
12
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
261

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very true 28.0%
26
26.9%
45
28.3%
13
26.4%
32
27.2%
116
True 46.2%
43
32.9%
55
43.5%
20
36.4%
44
37.9%
162
Somewhat true 19.4%
18
29.9%
50
21.7%
10
28.9%
35
26.5%
113
Not true at all 4.3%
4
8.4%
14
2.2%
1
5.0%
6
5.9%
25
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share