Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRKDECIS

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all? - My job allows me to take part in making decisions that affect my work.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 531 52.1% 52.1% -.77
True 359 35.2% 87.3% .4
Somewhat true 93 9.1% 96.5% 1.58
Not true at all 18 1.8% 98.2% 2.75
Don't know 18 1.8% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 48.9%
197
54.2%
329
52.1%
526
True 36.5%
147
34.6%
210
35.3%
357
Somewhat true 10.9%
44
7.9%
48
9.1%
92
Not true at all 2.5%
10
1.3%
8
1.8%
18
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.0%
12
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very true 62.6%
62
61.7%
142
66.8%
129
50.7%
113
30.3%
80
52.1%
526
True 31.3%
31
33.9%
78
28.5%
55
37.7%
84
40.5%
107
35.2%
355
Somewhat true 6.1%
6
3.5%
8
3.1%
6
8.5%
19
20.1%
53
9.1%
92
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
4.2%
11
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
4.9%
13
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very true 43.5%
40
36.3%
61
32.6%
15
40.2%
49
38.6%
165
True 40.2%
37
36.3%
61
50.0%
23
41.8%
51
40.2%
172
Somewhat true 13.0%
12
20.2%
34
10.9%
5
12.3%
15
15.4%
66
Not true at all 2.2%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
3.0%
13
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share