Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONBUS

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Business and industry
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 6 .6% .6% -2.5
A great deal of confidence 74 7.3% 7.9% -1.58
Some confidence 425 42% 49.9% -.65
Very little confidence 324 32% 81.8% .28
No confidence at all 80 7.9% 89.7% 1.2
Can't choose 104 10.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
A great deal of confidence 7.0%
28
7.5%
45
7.3%
73
Some confidence 43.3%
174
41.3%
249
42.1%
423
Very little confidence 33.6%
135
31.2%
188
32.1%
323
No confidence at all 7.5%
30
8.0%
48
7.8%
78
Can't choose 8.0%
32
11.6%
70
10.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
603

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
A great deal of confidence 4.0%
4
7.9%
18
5.7%
11
6.4%
14
9.8%
26
7.3%
73
Some confidence 39.4%
39
46.7%
107
41.1%
79
38.8%
85
43.0%
114
42.2%
424
Very little confidence 39.4%
39
33.2%
76
34.4%
66
34.2%
75
25.3%
67
32.2%
323
No confidence at all 7.1%
7
6.6%
15
9.9%
19
7.3%
16
7.2%
19
7.6%
76
Can't choose 8.1%
8
5.7%
13
8.9%
17
12.3%
27
14.0%
37
10.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
219
100.0%
265

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
A great deal of confidence 7.6%
7
10.2%
17
12.8%
6
5.7%
7
8.7%
37
Some confidence 45.7%
42
41.0%
68
48.9%
23
42.6%
52
43.3%
185
Very little confidence 19.6%
18
35.5%
59
12.8%
6
29.5%
36
27.9%
119
No confidence at all 8.7%
8
6.6%
11
2.1%
1
6.6%
8
6.6%
28
Can't choose 17.4%
16
6.6%
11
19.1%
9
14.8%
18
12.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

427

Bookmark and Share