Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGOVT

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Government departments
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 2 .2% .2% -3.22
A great deal of confidence 29 2.9% 3.1% -2.14
Some confidence 275 27.2% 30.2% -1.06
Very little confidence 464 45.8% 76.1% .03
No confidence at all 172 17% 93.1% 1.11
Can't choose 70 6.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
A great deal of confidence 2.2%
9
3.3%
20
2.9%
29
Some confidence 30.3%
122
25.1%
151
27.2%
273
Very little confidence 46.0%
185
45.7%
275
45.8%
460
No confidence at all 15.9%
64
17.8%
107
17.0%
171
Can't choose 5.2%
21
8.0%
48
6.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
602

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
A great deal of confidence 1.0%
1
3.0%
7
2.6%
5
1.4%
3
4.9%
13
2.9%
29
Some confidence 30.3%
30
36.5%
84
29.8%
57
19.6%
43
22.3%
59
27.2%
273
Very little confidence 54.5%
54
44.3%
102
45.0%
86
46.1%
101
44.7%
118
46.0%
461
No confidence at all 9.1%
9
11.3%
26
17.3%
33
24.2%
53
18.2%
48
16.8%
169
Can't choose 5.1%
5
4.8%
11
5.2%
10
8.7%
19
9.1%
24
6.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
219
100.0%
264

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A great deal of confidence 3.3%
3
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
3.1%
13
Some confidence 20.7%
19
19.4%
32
31.9%
15
23.0%
28
22.1%
94
Very little confidence 39.1%
36
51.5%
85
29.8%
14
50.0%
61
46.0%
196
No confidence at all 26.1%
24
18.8%
31
19.1%
9
18.0%
22
20.2%
86
Can't choose 10.9%
10
6.7%
11
12.8%
6
6.6%
8
8.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

426

Bookmark and Share