Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONRELIG

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Churches and religious organizations
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 4 .4% .4% -2.86
A great deal of confidence 32 3.2% 3.6% -1.84
Some confidence 400 39.9% 43.5% -.82
Very little confidence 367 36.6% 80.1% .2
No confidence at all 120 12% 92% 1.22
Can't choose 80 8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
A great deal of confidence 4.0%
16
2.7%
16
3.2%
32
Some confidence 42.5%
170
38.5%
229
40.1%
399
Very little confidence 37.5%
150
35.8%
213
36.5%
363
No confidence at all 9.0%
36
13.9%
83
12.0%
119
Can't choose 6.3%
25
8.9%
53
7.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
595

995


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
A great deal of confidence 1.0%
1
3.1%
7
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
6.2%
16
3.2%
32
Some confidence 47.5%
47
44.5%
101
42.9%
82
31.8%
69
38.5%
100
40.1%
399
Very little confidence 37.4%
37
38.8%
88
37.2%
71
37.3%
81
33.1%
86
36.5%
363
No confidence at all 8.1%
8
6.6%
15
11.0%
21
17.1%
37
13.8%
36
11.8%
117
Can't choose 6.1%
6
6.2%
14
7.3%
14
10.6%
23
8.5%
22
7.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
217
100.0%
260

994


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A great deal of confidence 6.7%
6
3.0%
5
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
4.3%
18
Some confidence 27.8%
25
36.6%
60
42.6%
20
41.7%
50
36.8%
155
Very little confidence 32.2%
29
37.2%
61
27.7%
13
34.2%
41
34.2%
144
No confidence at all 18.9%
17
16.5%
27
10.6%
5
10.8%
13
14.7%
62
Can't choose 13.3%
12
6.1%
10
12.8%
6
10.0%
12
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

421

Bookmark and Share