Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONEDUC

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Schools and the educational system
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 5 .5% .5% -2.67
A great deal of confidence 72 7.1% 7.6% -1.66
Some confidence 425 42.2% 49.9% -.66
Very little confidence 322 32% 81.8% .34
No confidence at all 124 12.3% 94.1% 1.34
Can't choose 59 5.9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 4.7%
19
8.7%
52
7.1%
71
Some confidence 47.1%
189
39.0%
233
42.2%
422
Very little confidence 32.7%
131
31.6%
189
32.0%
320
No confidence at all 10.0%
40
13.9%
83
12.3%
123
Can't choose 5.2%
21
6.2%
37
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
598

999


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 5.1%
5
3.1%
7
3.1%
6
7.8%
17
13.7%
36
7.1%
71
Some confidence 39.4%
39
45.4%
103
46.6%
89
36.5%
80
42.4%
111
42.3%
422
Very little confidence 38.4%
38
34.4%
78
30.4%
58
37.0%
81
25.2%
66
32.2%
321
No confidence at all 13.1%
13
11.9%
27
14.1%
27
11.4%
25
11.1%
29
12.1%
121
Can't choose 4.0%
4
4.8%
11
5.8%
11
6.8%
15
6.5%
17
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
219
100.0%
262

998


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
A great deal of confidence 8.8%
8
12.0%
20
12.8%
6
12.5%
15
11.6%
49
Some confidence 35.2%
32
39.2%
65
44.7%
21
39.2%
47
38.9%
165
Very little confidence 29.7%
27
32.5%
54
27.7%
13
30.8%
37
30.9%
131
No confidence at all 15.4%
14
12.0%
20
6.4%
3
9.2%
11
11.3%
48
Can't choose 8.8%
8
3.6%
6
8.5%
4
8.3%
10
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

424

Bookmark and Share