Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONMILIT

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - The military
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 13 1.3% 1.3% -2.5
A great deal of confidence 72 7.2% 8.5% -1.64
Some confidence 322 32% 40.5% -.77
Very little confidence 314 31.2% 71.7% .09
No confidence at all 167 16.6% 88.4% .95
Can't choose 117 11.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.8%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
13
A great deal of confidence 7.5%
30
7.0%
42
7.2%
72
Some confidence 36.0%
144
29.6%
177
32.2%
321
Very little confidence 32.0%
128
31.0%
185
31.4%
313
No confidence at all 15.5%
62
16.9%
101
16.3%
163
Can't choose 7.3%
29
14.4%
86
11.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
597

997


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.3%
13
A great deal of confidence 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
4.7%
9
6.0%
13
15.3%
40
7.2%
72
Some confidence 35.4%
35
33.0%
75
33.0%
63
26.1%
57
34.9%
91
32.2%
321
Very little confidence 38.4%
38
38.3%
87
27.7%
53
34.9%
76
22.2%
58
31.3%
312
No confidence at all 14.1%
14
16.3%
37
19.9%
38
18.3%
40
13.0%
34
16.4%
163
Can't choose 8.1%
8
8.8%
20
14.1%
27
12.8%
28
12.3%
32
11.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
218
100.0%
261

996


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
9
A great deal of confidence 10.0%
9
9.7%
16
25.5%
12
10.8%
13
11.8%
50
Some confidence 25.6%
23
33.3%
55
23.4%
11
40.0%
48
32.5%
137
Very little confidence 26.7%
24
29.7%
49
25.5%
12
24.2%
29
27.0%
114
No confidence at all 20.0%
18
16.4%
27
4.3%
2
10.8%
13
14.2%
60
Can't choose 16.7%
15
8.5%
14
17.0%
8
12.5%
15
12.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

422

Bookmark and Share