Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONLABOR

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Organized labor
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 3 .3% .3% -2.62
A great deal of confidence 37 3.7% 4% -1.79
Some confidence 313 31.5% 35.5% -.95
Very little confidence 322 32.4% 68% -.11
No confidence at all 110 11.1% 79.1% .73
Can't choose 208 20.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
A great deal of confidence 4.5%
18
3.2%
19
3.8%
37
Some confidence 31.9%
127
31.7%
186
31.8%
313
Very little confidence 35.9%
143
30.0%
176
32.4%
319
No confidence at all 12.6%
50
10.1%
59
11.1%
109
Can't choose 14.6%
58
24.9%
146
20.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
587

985


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
A great deal of confidence 2.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
4.2%
9
7.7%
20
3.8%
37
Some confidence 36.1%
35
28.1%
63
30.3%
57
30.8%
66
35.2%
92
31.8%
313
Very little confidence 38.1%
37
40.6%
91
34.6%
65
25.7%
55
26.4%
69
32.2%
317
No confidence at all 11.3%
11
10.3%
23
12.2%
23
13.1%
28
8.8%
23
11.0%
108
Can't choose 12.4%
12
20.1%
45
20.2%
38
25.2%
54
21.8%
57
20.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
224
100.0%
188
100.0%
214
100.0%
261

984


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A great deal of confidence 5.7%
5
6.7%
11
4.3%
2
6.7%
8
6.2%
26
Some confidence 30.7%
27
28.2%
46
57.4%
27
34.5%
41
33.8%
141
Very little confidence 26.1%
23
30.7%
50
12.8%
6
27.7%
33
26.9%
112
No confidence at all 10.2%
9
14.1%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
10
10.1%
42
Can't choose 26.1%
23
19.6%
32
25.5%
12
22.7%
27
22.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
163
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

417

Bookmark and Share